Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mainly Yankees

Mike Mussina
Home
News Archives
Pictures
Players/Coaches
Team
Quotes/Articles
Fan Appreciation
Yankee Stadium
Links
THE Blog

#35      MIKE MUSSINA            RHP

 

 

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
 

QUICK FACTS:


Full Name: Michael Cole Mussina

Nickname(s): Moose

Birthplace: Williamsport, PA

Birthdate: 12/8/1968

Height: 6’2”

Weight: 190

 

2005 STATS:


REC:13-8                                 ERA: 4.41                                  G: 30

SV: 0                                        IP: 179.2                                    SO: 142

 

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS:


  • 7 time All-Star (’92-’97, ’99)
  • 6 Gold Gloves (’04, ’01, ’98-’96)
  • AL Player of the Week (8/11-17/2003)

BIOGRAPHY

Was signed by Orioles scout Ed Sprague...earned a degree in economics from Stanford University in December '90...finished in only 3 1/2 years...signed a national letter of intent to attend Stanford, but O's picked him in the 11th round of the June '87 draft anyway...he did not sign...purchases game tickets for local youth charity organizations; he calls his group the "Mooseketeers"...since 1997, he has worked with the College Bound Foundation and Lycoming County (PA) Chapter for the American Red Cross...in '98, Mike read a PSA for Junior achievement...was the Orioles/Baltimore Sun Summer Reading spokesperson and supported the Baltimore County "Reading Makes Cents" program.

 

2005 CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

 

Was 13-8 with a 4.41 ERA in 30 starts. The Yankees were 17-13 in games he started. ... His 153 wins over the last 10 seasons (1996-2005) are sixth most in the Majors during that span. ... In five seasons with the Yankees is 77-46 with a 3.86 ERA in 155 starts. Owns a .626 winning percentage as a Yankee, ranking 15th on the franchise's all-time list (minimum 100 decisions). ... Is only the 20th pitcher in Major-League history to win 10 or more games in at least 14 consecutive seasons (Greg Maddux is the only active pitcher with a longer such streak at 18 straight). ... On 5/2 at Tampa Bay, recorded his 13th career victory vs. Devil Rays, the most by any pitcher against the team. ... Tossed a four-hit, complete-game shutout on 5/7 vs. Oakland, the 22nd shutout of his career. ... Has now won at least nine games before the All-Star break 12 times in his career, tying Steve Carlton for the most such seasons since the inception of the All-Star Game in 1933. ... Became the 34th pitcher in American-League history to compile 3,000 innings pitched. ... Did not pitch from 8/30-9/21 with inflammation of his right elbow (missed 21 team games).

 


 

 
 

I am NOT affiliated with the New York Yankees. I am just a fan. I am not Derek Jeter or Alex Rodriguez or any other member of the Yankee ballclub. This site is mainly for entertainment purposes only.