Make your own free website on

Mainly Yankees

Mariano Rivera
News Archives
Fan Appreciation
Yankee Stadium
THE Blog

#42            MARIANO RIVERA            RHP
Image hosted by


Full Name: Mariano Rivera

Nickname(s): Mo

Birthplace: Panama City, Panama

Birthdate: 11/29/1969

Height: 6’2”

Weight: 185


2005 STATS:

REC: 7-4                                    ERA: 1.38                           G: 71

SV: 43                                        IP: 78.1                               SO: 88



  • 7 time All-Star (’97, ’99-’02, ’04-’05)
  • Franchise record 379 career saves
  • 1999, 2001, 2004, 2005 Relief Man Award
  • 1999 World Series MVP
  • 2003 ALCS MVP



Was signed by Herb May, 2004, helped open two Intel Computer Clubhouses in Panama City, an after-school program that provides area youth with access to computers and adult mentors in order to develop self-confidence and learning skills...received the Buck Canel Award by the BBWAA as the top Latin-American player in 1996...donated his 2001 Rolaids Relief Man Award to FDNY...spends much of his time in the off-season in his native Panama, where he provides Christmas gifts for many of the local Puerto Caimito, Panama, has recently helped finance the construction of a new elementary school and a new church the first cousin of Ruben Rivera.




Was 7-4 with a career-low 1.38 ERA and 43 saves in 71 relief appearances for the Yankees in 2005. ... Led the American League with 67 games finished, was tied for third with 43 saves and was tied for eighth with 71 games. ... Led all American League relievers with a .177 batting average against and 1.36 ERA (minimum 42 IP). ... Allowed more than one earned run in an appearance only once in 2005 (2 ER in 2 IP on 8/13 vs. Texas). ... Has a franchise-record 379 saves. ... Owns six of the eight highest single-season save totals in franchise history. ... His 379 career saves rank fifth on baseball's all-time list (Dennis Eckerlsey is fourth with 390). ... His 379 career saves are the most ever in the American League (surpassed Eckersley's 324). ... Has 214 saves over the last five seasons (2001-2005) are the most in the Majors and 33 more than any other reliever during that span (Jose Mesa ranks second with 175 saves). ... Converted 43-of-47 save opportunities (91%). ... After blowing his first two save opportunities of the year, converted 31 straight save opportunities from 4/9-8/11, the longest such streak of his career. ... Did not allow a run 22 appearances from 5/9-7/4, a streak of 23 scoreless innings. ... Was selected to the 2005 American-League All-Star Team, his seventh career All-Star selection (1997, 1999-'02, 2004-'05). ... Retired the final batter of the All-Star Game to record the save, his second career All-Star save. ... Allowed 1 ER in final 12 appearances of the season (from 9/7), going 1-0 with eight saves and a 0.69 ERA.




I am NOT affiliated with the New York Yankees. I am just a fan. I am not Derek Jeter or Alex Rodriguez or any other member of the Yankee ballclub. This site is mainly for entertainment purposes only.