Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mainly Yankees

Hideki Matsui
Home
News Archives
Pictures
Players/Coaches
Team
Quotes/Articles
Fan Appreciation
Yankee Stadium
Links
THE Blog

#55            HIDEKI MATSUI            LF
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

QUICK FACTS:


Full Name: Hideki Matsui

Nickname(s): Godzilla

Birthplace: Kanazawa, Japan

Birthdate: 6/12/1974

Height: 6’2”

Weight: 230

B/T: L/R

 

2005 STATS:


G: 162                                       AB: 629                              R: 108

H: 192                                       HR: 23                                RBI: 116

OBP: .367                                 SLG: .496                           AVG: .305

 

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS:


  • 2 time All-Star (’04-’03)
  • AL Rookie of the Month ( July ’03)
  • AL Player of the Week (6/23-29/2003, 5/24-30/2004, 6/14-20-2005)

BIOGRAPHY

 

The nickname "Godzilla" began and grew in 1992 when after making the last of four appearances in the National High School Baseball Championships for Seiryo High School, he had developed a fearsome and legendary reputation and had a record 60 home runs...the pitchers of Meitoku High were so scared of Matsui that they deliberately walked him five times, a feat unheard of in high school baseball...became the 17th Japanese player to sign with a Major League club and the seventh Japanese free agent to do so...donated 50 million Yen ($481,000) to the Japanese Red Cross Society for Asia's tsunami victims.

 

2005 CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

 

Hit a Major League career-high .305 (192-for-629) with 108R, 45 doubles, 23 HR and 116 RBIs in 162 games (111 starts in LF, 27 starts in CF, 19 at designated hitter and four in RF). .. Established single-season career highs in hits, doubles and runs batted in. ... According to the Elias Sports Bureau, he is one of only two players to debut since 1940 to have at least 100 RBI in each of his first three seasons in the Majors (also Albert Pujols, who did it in his first five, 2001-05). ... Was tied for first in the American League with 162 games played, ranked second with 45 doubles and a .354 average against left-handed pitching, sixth with 55 multi-hit games, tied for seventh with a .305 batting average, eighth with 116 RBIs and 312 total bases, and ninth with 192 hits and 71 extra base hits. ... Only one other Yankee in franchise history had as many runs batted in as Matsui (330) over their first three seasons in the Majors, as Joe DiMaggio drove in 432 runs in his first three seasons from 1936-38. ... Has played in 1,787 consecutive professional games (1,250 with Yomiuri Giants, 487 with Yankees). His streak of 487 consecutive games played with the Yankees is the longest streak by any Yankee since Lou Gehrig's 2,130-game streak. ... Hit two-run HR and was 3-for-5 with 3R and 3RBI in 4/3 Opening Day win vs. Boston, becoming the 55th player in franchise history to homer on Opening Day. ... Had career-high 12-game hitting streak from 6/8-21, batting .488 (21- for-43) with 12 runs, six doubles, 5 HR and 17 RBIs during the streak. ... Recorded the 500th hit of his three-year Major-League career with a first-inning single in 8/25 win vs. Toronto.

 

I am NOT affiliated with the New York Yankees. I am just a fan. I am not Derek Jeter or Alex Rodriguez or any other member of the Yankee ballclub. This site is mainly for entertainment purposes only.