Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mainly Yankees

Derek Jeter
Home
News Archives
Pictures
Players/Coaches
Team
Quotes/Articles
Fan Appreciation
Yankee Stadium
Links
THE Blog

#2            DEREK JETER            SS

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

QUICK FACTS:


Full Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter

Nickname(s): DJ, Mr. November, Jeet

Birthplace: Pequannock, NJ

Birthdate: 6/26/1974

Height: 6’3”

Weight: 195

B/T: R/R


 

2005 STATS:


G: 159                                    AB: 654                                  R: 122

H: 202                                    HR: 19                                    RBI: 70

OBP: .389                              SLG: .450                               AVG: .309


 

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS:


  • 6 time All-Star (’98-’02, ’04)
  • 2004 Play of the Year (fly ball in stands)
  • 2 Gold Gloves (’05-’04)
  • 1996 AL Rookie of the Year
  • 2000 All-Star Game MVP
  • 2000 World Series MVP
  • Only player to receive All-Star MVP and World Series MVP in same year
  • AL Player of the Week (9/6-12/04)

BIOGRAPHY

 

Was signed by Dick Groch...graduated in 1992 from Kalamazoo Central High School, where he hit .508 (30-59) with 4 HR, 23 RBI, 21 BB and 1 K in 23 games as a senior...was 12-for-12 in stolen base attempts, had a .831 slugging percentage and a .637 on-base percentage...hit .557 with 7 HR as a junior...was named 1992 High School Player-of-the-Year by the American Baseball Coaches Association...was the recipient of the Joan Payson Award for community service in 1997, presented annually by the New York chapter of the BBWAA...received the New York Press Photographers' annual "Good Guy" Award for 1998...was the recipient of the Joe DiMaggio "Toast of the Town" Award for the second consecutive year in 2000...also received the Babe Ruth Award from the New York Chapter of the BBWAA in 2000, awarded annually to the World Series MVP...hosted Saturday Night Live on December 1, 2001...was honored with The Sporting News "Good Guy in Sports" Award in 2002 and also received an ESPY for the Best Play Award that same year...in 1996-his rookie season-Derek initiated his "Turn 2 Foundation," formed to support and create activities and programs designed to motivate youth to "turn to" a healthy lifestyle, academic achievement and leadership development and "turn away" from substances such as drugs and alcohol...to date, Turn 2 has awarded more than $4.5 million in support of his signature programs in Kalamazoo, Tampa and New York City...2005 marks a new phase for the Turn 2 Foundation (www.turn2foundation.org) as it moves its headquarters to New York City where it will continue to build upon the vision of seeing children grow safely and successfully into adulthood. 

 

2005CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

 

Hit .309 (202-for-654) with 19 HR, 70 RBIs, 122 runs and 14 SB in 159 games (158 starts at shortstop). ... Ranked first in the American League with a .354 home batting average, second with 122 runs and 62 multi-hit games, third with 202 hits, tied for third with 654 at bats, sixth with a .309 batting average and a .389 on-base percentage, and ninth with 77 walks. ... Over the last 10 seasons (1996-2005), leads the Major Leagues with 1924 hits and ranks second with 1154 runs. ... Reached the 200-hit plateau for the fourth time in his career in 2005 (also had 200 or more hits in each season from 1998-2000). Is only the second player in franchise history to have as many as four 200-hit seasons, joining Lou Gehrig (who had eight). ... Ranks fifth on all-time Yankees' list (500 games or more) with a .314 batting average behind only Hall of Famers Babe Ruth (.349), Lou Gehrig (.340), Earle Combs (.325) and Joe DiMaggio (.325). ... Played in the 1,400th game of his career on 5/10 vs. Seattle and had 1,775 career hits, the most by any player through 1,400 games since Kirby Puckett had 1,830. ... Hit first career grand slam on 6/18 in his 136th career at-bat with the bases loaded. ... Played in the 1,500th game of his career on 9/6 vs. Tampa Bay. Over that span, amassed 1,906 hits and 1,140 runs. The last player in the Major Leagues with as many hits and runs in his first 1,500 games was Joe DiMaggio.

 

I am NOT affiliated with the New York Yankees. I am just a fan. I am not Derek Jeter or Alex Rodriguez or any other member of the Yankee ballclub. This site is mainly for entertainment purposes only.