Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mainly Yankees

Alex Rodriguez
Home
News Archives
Pictures
Players/Coaches
Team
Quotes/Articles
Fan Appreciation
Yankee Stadium
Links
THE Blog

#13      ALEX RODRIGUEZ      3B

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

QUICK FACTS:


Full Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez

Nickname(s): ARod

Birthplace: New York City, NY

Birthdate: 7/27/1975

Height: 6’3”

Weight: 225

B/T: R/R


 

 

            2005 STATS:


G: 162                                  AB: 605                                          R: 124

H: 194                                  HR: 48                                            RBI: 130

OBP: .421                           SLG: .610                                       AVG: .321


 

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS:


  • 9 time All-Star (‘96-‘98, ‘00-‘05)
  • AL Player of the Month (May & Aug ’05, Aug ’03)
  • Youngest player to hit 400 career homeruns
  • 2 Gold Gloves (‘02, ’03)
  •  3 Hank Aaron Awards (’01-’03)
  • 2003 AL MVP
  • 8 Silver Sluggers (’05, ’03-’98, ’96)
  • AL Player of the Week (4/25/05-5/1/05)

BIOGRAPHY

 

Signed by Fernando Arguelles...had outstanding three-year career at Westminster Christian High School in Miami, FL (graduated '93)...batted .419 with 17 homers, 70 RBI, and 90 steals in 100 games as team was 86-13-1...was first team prep All-American as a senior, hitting .505 with 9 homers, 36 RBI, and 35 steals in 35 tries in 33 games...selected as the USA Baseball Junior Player of the Year and as Gatorade's national baseball student athlete of the year...first high school player to ever try out for Team USA in 1993 and also played with U.S. Junior National Squad that summer...participated in Little League and American Legion programs...also played basketball and football in high school...hobbies include basketball, golf and boating...favorite teams as a youngster were Atlanta Braves and New York Mets and favorite players were Keith Hernandez, Dale Murphy and Cal Ripken...founded the Alex Rodriguez Foundation in 1998...is one of three national spokespersons for the Boys & Girls Clubs of America with U.S. Secretary of State Colin Powell and actor Denzel Washington...works extensively with the Boys & Girls Clubs of Miami, hosting an annual dinner to raise money for that organization...is currently involved with the construction of the Alex Rodriguez Education Center for Boys & Girls Clubs youngsters in Miami...made a $3.9 million donation to the University of Miami in October, 2002 to fund annual scholarship for a Boys & Girls Club member as well as to help fund a renovation for school's baseball stadium.

 

2005 CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

 

Hit .321 (194-for-605), leading the American League with 124 runs and 48 HR while driving in 130 runs in 162 games. ... Became the first Yankee to win the American League home run title since Reggie Jackson (41) in 1980. ... Also led the AL with 124 runs and a .610 slugging percentage, tied for the lead with 162 games played, ranked second with a .321 batting average, .351 home batting average, .421 on-base percentage, and 369 total bases, third with 91 walks, 139 strikeouts and a .327 average versus right-handed pitching, fourth with 130 RBI and 78 extra-base hits, tied for fifth with 16 HBP, tied for sixth with 194 hits, and tied for eighth with 53 multi-hit games. ... Over the last five seasons (2001-2005), leads the Major Leagues with 240 HR and 631 RBIs. ... Is one of only two players in Major League history to compile at least 35 home runs, 100 runs and 100 RBIs in eight consecutive seasons (1998-2005). Jimmie Foxx accomplished the feat in nine straight seasons from 1932-1940. ... Established the franchise record for most home runs in a single season by a right-handed batter (broke Joe DiMaggio's mark of 46 in 1937). ... Hit 47 HR from the third base position, establishing the AL record (surpassing Troy Glaus' 46 HR with Anaheim in 2000). ... Hit 26 home runs at Yankee Stadium in 2005, establishing the single-season club record for right-handed batters (previously held by DiMaggio in 1937 and Gary Sheffield in 2004). ... Committed 12 errors in his second season at third base and only two over his last 91 games of the season. ... Was elected to the to the to the 2005 American-League All-Star Team, the ninth All-Star Selection of his career (1996- '98; 2000-'05). ... Hit a three-run HR in the first inning (#5), a two-run HR in the third (#6) and a grand slam in the fourth (#7) and was 4-for-5 with a career-high 10 RBIs in 4/26 win vs. the Angels. ... The 10 RBIs were the most by a Yankee since Tony Lazzeri established the franchise- and American League-record with 11 in a 25-2 win at Philadelphia on 5/24/36. ... Was named the American League "Player of the Month" for May...in 27 games, batted .349 (30-for-86) with 8 HR and 22 RBIs ... Had his fourth multi-home-run game of the season in 6/8 win at Milwaukee, the 40th of his career. ... The two home runs were the 399th and 400th home runs of his career. At 29 years, 316 days old, he became the youngest player in MLB history to reach the 400 mark. ... Was named American League "Player of the Month" for August, batting .324 (34-for-105) with a Major League leading 12 HR.

I am NOT affiliated with the New York Yankees. I am just a fan. I am not Derek Jeter or Alex Rodriguez or any other member of the Yankee ballclub. This site is mainly for entertainment purposes only.